Personal Data (Privacy) Policy Statement

 

The Singapore Association (the “Manager” or “us”) recognises its responsibilities in relation to the collection, holding, processing, use and/or transfer of personal data under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) ("PDPO"). Personal data will be collected only for lawful and relevant purposes and practicable steps will be taken to ensure that personal data held by us is accurate. We will use your personal data which we may from time to time collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement. 

 

We regularly review this Privacy Policy Statement and may from time to time revise it or add specific instructions, policies and terms. In relation to personal data supplied to us through this website or otherwise, continued use by you of this website or your continued relationship with us shall be deemed to be your acceptance of and consent to this Privacy Policy Statement, as amended from time to time. 

 

Collection of Personal Data

 

The Manager may collect personal data (including, without limitation, name, address, e-mail address, telephone numbers, nationality, race & identity card numbers) from you from time to time. The Manager may collect personal data when you submit comments, notifications or other correspondence to the Manager through this website or otherwise. Additionally, the Manager may collect personal data through this website by using cookies, clicktales or other methods of monitoring web usage. If you do not want to receive a cookie from this website, you may set your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie, which you may then refuse upon such notice. However, by disabling cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of this website.

 

Purposes of Collecting Personal Data

 

From time to time, the Manager may gather personal data from you for various purposes, including: (i) maintenance, administration and monitoring of this website; (ii) collection and publication of notifications with respect to your interests in events and activities and for your membership application received by the Manager; (iii) following up on comments and other messages that you submit to the Manager through this website or otherwise; (iv) facilitating the administration and delivery of services and products to you; (v) identity verification, matching and/or records; (vi) compiling aggregate statistics of the use of this website; (vii) marketing and promotional efforts by or on behalf of the Manager; (viii) liaising and communicating with government departments, regulators or agencies; (ix) fulfilling any other purposes relating to the Manager's activities; and (x) transferring personal data to any other location, whether within or outside of Hong Kong, in connection with any of the purpose(s) mentioned above.

 

Disclosure of Personal Data

 

The Manager will keep all personal data confidential but may disclose the personal data to the following parties (whether within or outside of Hong Kong) for the purpose(s) mentioned above: (i) the Executive Committee of The Singapore Association from time to time; (ii) the Trustee, Advisors and Patron of the Manager in connection with its activities from time to time; (iii) any agent, contractor or third party who provides administrative, installation, telecommunication, computer, payment, information or other services; (iv) any person under a duty of confidentiality to the Manager or who has undertaken to keep such data confidential; (v) any person to whom the Manager is required by applicable legal, governmental or regulatory requirements to make disclosure; and (vi) any actual or proposed assignee, subscriber of all or part of the business of the Manager or participant or sub-participant or transferee of the Manager's rights.

 

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

 

Subject to any applicable exemptions, under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to ascertain whether the Manager holds or maintains your personal data, to obtain a copy of the data, and to correct any data that is inaccurate. You may also request the Manager to inform you of the type of personal data held by the Manager.

 

Requests for access and correction or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data should be addressed in writing to:

 

The Secretary

2802 Prosperity Millennia Plaza

663 King’s Road

Quarry Bay 

Hong Kong

 

A reasonable fee may be charged in complying with your requests for access. The Manager reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy Statement at its sole discretion at any time without prior notice.